PDA

View Full Version : Why is TN going back to popup ads?



James
10-28-2008, 08:15 PM
After years without them.. Why did TN think it was a good idea to start using them...again.

sfft_2108
10-28-2008, 10:02 PM
What web browser are you using? I am using firefox and seem to never get popup ads on this site or even any site in particular.

Steven
10-28-2008, 10:20 PM
We never re-included pop-up ads. If you are getting them on your computer, you very likely have some spyware in your computer.

I have Firefox, and while I have Adblock Plus and my popup blocker disabled on this site (for that very reason), I NEVER get a pop-up.

Trust me... you will know if we ever re-enable pop-ups or pop-unders, because we won't be secretive, and we will justify the reasons at that time.

By the way, I would've re-worded your question about it... instead of accusing us of returning them, a simple question like "Did the popup ads return, and if so, why?" would suffice.

James
10-28-2008, 11:49 PM
Well I'm using Firefox and I only get them when on the forums... And its a got radical zoo as the URL. Sometimes they popup.. and sometimes I get the FF bar at the top saying its blocked and ad. I'll screenshot it if it happens again. (about 4 times in the last 2 weeks or so)

Leo C
10-29-2008, 12:54 AM
Work had some internet access today. It came up on IE, not the typical Firefox I use right now at home.

Steven
10-29-2008, 07:52 AM
Also, get the bottom ad.

Alex Westerman
10-29-2008, 12:54 PM
I'm seeing them now too. Might be attached to an AD in one of the AD networks we are using. I'll try to find it.

James
10-30-2008, 12:56 AM
Here's a screen shot of one I JUST got - http://img363.imageshack.us/img363/2753/popupaq4.jpg

Steven
10-30-2008, 06:15 AM
If you're viewing them on the main site, we need them WITH the top and bottom ad and links to them, along with the shot of the popup itself (which you have to allow). Showing us the blocked warning does not help us at all.

The reason being is that our ad software does not serve popup ads. All it does is manage the 3rd party ad sources and allow local tracking (Burst, Fastclick, Google to name a few).

James
10-31-2008, 06:34 PM
Ok, well I have one right now. In a second browser. What do you need? Just a screenshot of the banner or what.

Steven
10-31-2008, 08:28 PM
For the last time... and read what I said...

- Screenshot of top ad when you got the popup
- Screenshot of bottom ad when you got the popup
- Screenshot of the popup ad itself

Kyle L
10-31-2008, 09:04 PM
Here's a screen shot of one I JUST got - http://img363.imageshack.us/img363/2753/popupaq4.jpg

You have another tab open too, so that sorta voids your claim, or at least makes it 50% less valid.

Steven
10-31-2008, 09:11 PM
Definitely... you shouldn't have any tabs, or any other windows open when that happens.

James
11-02-2008, 12:34 AM
Other tab has nothing to do with the popup. As the popup only...pops up when on TN. -- WTF its an ad FOR Firefox.

Steven
11-02-2008, 09:14 AM
That is strange. I can't reproduce it on my end. I'm looking through everything I have access to regarding that, and I can't find one thing that would be causing it to issue popups. The Firefox campaign was strictly a banner campaign, and had no way of doing popups for that type.

Brian F
11-03-2008, 02:10 AM
My computer is 6 years old, on it's last legs, had a major crash last week due to spyware (still not completely recovered) and I use IE.

I have never seen a popup on TN, nor has anything on TN ever triggered my popup blocker.