PDA

View Full Version : RCT3 Question



CoasterKid_2006
03-18-2012, 07:21 PM
Hey guys, quick question about RCT3.

I haven't played the game in about 2 years, well, since I came to college. Recently, I'm having withdrawals. Put simply, I miss the game. A lot. The only thing keeping me from buying it again is my question of... Does it work on a Mac, and will all of the Custom Scenery that's out there work on the Mac version of the game?

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks guys

Steven
03-18-2012, 08:06 PM
No and no. If you have Boot Camp or Parallels, you can load Windows on a Mac and run RCT3 that way. Otherwise, Macs don't do games well.

CoasterKid_2006
03-18-2012, 08:26 PM
That's what I was afraid of. What about No Limits? I bought no limits a while back when I was still on a PC

Katie
03-18-2012, 09:38 PM
Nolimits should work on Mac. I had a Macbook Pro and it worked fine on it.